EV charging access in New York towns

New York has 10.8 public charging ports per 10,000 residents. We ranked 274 towns of 5,000+ people by ports per resident, and by how many licensed electrical and HVAC contractors are based there.

Most public charging ports per 10,000 residents

#TownPopulationPorts per 10kPublic portsLicensed installers
1Pleasantville7,35177.5570
2Tuckahoe6,98454.4380
3Bronxville6,47952.5340
4Fairport5,34148.726 (2 DC fast)0
5Tarrytown11,82939.7471
6Baldwinsville7,66239.2302
7Nyack7,36938.0280
8Hilton5,97536.8221
9Irvington6,50233.8220
10Brockport7,48929.4220
11Johnson City14,69828.642 (12 DC fast)0
12Fredonia9,29528.026 (4 DC fast)0
13West Haverstraw10,80427.8300
14Garden City22,99325.2580
15Spring Valley33,63725.0841
16Monticello7,22824.9180
17Patchogue12,44724.1302
18East Aurora5,98623.4140
19Briarcliff Manor7,44018.8140
20Newark8,93217.9160
21Port Chester30,95715.5480
22Lake Grove11,10914.416 (11 DC fast)0
23Penn Yan5,02413.971
24Medina5,91213.580
25Wappingers Falls6,07013.281

Charging deserts: larger towns with the fewest ports per resident

Towns of 25,000+ residents. Fewer public ports makes a home charger more valuable: see EV charger rebates for your zip.

#TownPopulationPorts per 10kPublic portsLicensed installers
1Hempstead792,3410.000
2Brookhaven492,7590.000
3Islip339,1700.000
4Oyster Bay299,5400.000
5Buffalo276,6170.001
6Babylon218,5660.000
7Yonkers211,0400.000
8Rochester207,2820.001
9Huntington204,7060.000
10Syracuse146,0970.000
11Smithtown116,2280.000
12Albany101,3170.001
13New Rochelle85,5120.000
14Mount Vernon71,9990.000
15Tonawanda71,4110.000
16Southampton70,6460.000
17Schenectady69,4950.002
18Utica63,6600.000
19White Plains62,5610.003
20Hamburg60,6120.000
21Clay59,7630.000
22Troy51,0650.001
23Henrietta49,4500.000
24Rye48,5680.000
25Niagara Falls47,5120.000

Most licensed installers per 10,000 residents

#TownPopulationInstallers per 10kPublic portsLicensed installers
1Hudson5,7353.502
2Baldwinsville7,6622.6302
3Penn Yan5,0242.071
4Pound Ridge5,0142.001
5Floral Park15,9661.903
6Ithaca21,2141.904
7Fulton11,2341.802
8Hilton5,9751.7221
9Granville6,1741.601
10Patchogue12,4471.6302
11Wappingers Falls6,0701.681
12Woodstock6,2241.601
13Northport7,3171.46 (6 DC fast)1
14New Paltz15,6171.302
15Rhinebeck7,6101.301
16Croton On Hudson8,2321.281
17Ogdensburg9,2821.101
18Poughkeepsie45,7081.105
19Scarsdale18,0361.102
20Lockport20,5591.002
21Middletown30,1881.003
22New Hyde Park10,2201.001
23Dobbs Ferry11,5130.912 (12 DC fast)1
24Elma11,7000.901
25Mount Kisco10,6980.901

Method and sources