EV charging access in Minnesota towns

Minnesota has 5.6 public charging ports per 10,000 residents. We ranked 60 towns of 5,000+ people by ports per resident, and by how many licensed electrical and HVAC contractors are based there.

Most public charging ports per 10,000 residents

#TownPopulationPorts per 10kPublic portsLicensed installers
1Eden Prairie62,90510.365 (18 DC fast)35
2Minnetonka52,6518.746 (17 DC fast)14
3Maple Grove72,7397.454 (28 DC fast)33
4International Falls5,4987.34 (2 DC fast)15
5Minneapolis428,5797.0302 (29 DC fast)419
6Hopkins19,4623.16 (2 DC fast)15
7Albertville8,5550.0011
8Andover33,4260.0055
9Anoka18,0680.0055
10Baxter9,1860.0010
11Becker5,6550.0021
12Big Lake8,2270.0024
13Brainerd14,4000.0042
14Burnsville64,8640.0027
15Byron6,8090.008
16Carver6,8100.009
17Champlin23,0450.0018
18Chanhassen25,7460.006
19Chaska30,1670.0016
20Chisago City5,9530.007
21Cloquet12,4750.009
22Cottage Grove42,7600.007
23Delano7,5130.0014
24Detroit Lakes10,0330.0025
25East Grand Forks8,9150.005

Charging deserts: larger towns with the fewest ports per resident

Towns of 25,000+ residents. Fewer public ports makes a home charger more valuable: see EV charger rebates for your zip.

#TownPopulationPorts per 10kPublic portsLicensed installers
1Lakeville77,9710.0037
2Burnsville64,8640.0027
3Shakopee48,4010.0032
4Cottage Grove42,7600.007
5Inver Grove Heights36,2260.0021
6Andover33,4260.0055
7Savage32,8960.0015
8Rosemount30,5810.0011
9Chaska30,1670.0016
10Prior Lake28,0180.0032
11Elk River27,6060.0061
12Winona26,1730.0020
13Chanhassen25,7460.006
14Minneapolis428,5797.0302 (29 DC fast)419
15Maple Grove72,7397.454 (28 DC fast)33
16Minnetonka52,6518.746 (17 DC fast)14
17Eden Prairie62,90510.365 (18 DC fast)35

Most licensed installers per 10,000 residents

#TownPopulationInstallers per 10kPublic portsLicensed installers
1Zimmerman6,77239.9027
2Becker5,65537.1021
3Anoka18,06830.4055
4Big Lake8,22729.2024
5Brainerd14,40029.2042
6International Falls5,49827.34 (2 DC fast)15
7Detroit Lakes10,03324.9025
8Jordan6,83123.4016
9Grand Rapids11,24422.2025
10Elk River27,60622.1061
11Elko New Market5,19321.2011
12Waseca9,06719.9018
13Delano7,51318.6014
14Virginia8,26718.1015
15Lindstrom5,02617.909
16Hibbing15,94017.6028
17Montevideo5,30017.009
18Andover33,42616.5055
19Forest Lake20,70016.4034
20New Ulm13,97015.7022
21Kasson7,20713.9010
22Red Wing16,78813.7023
23Carver6,81013.209
24Albertville8,55512.9011
25Wyoming8,17312.2010

Method and sources